©2018 WTCR.  All rights reserved.  Terms of UsePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes WTCR’s online data collection practices and how we use and protect your personal information collected online. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected on the general website (www.wtcr.net) (the "Website"), and does not apply to information that WTCR obtains about you from other sources.

Please note any Protected Health Information collected on the Website will be used and disclosed only in accordance with WTCR's Patient Privacy Practices as further discussed below.

Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Changes to Our Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon their posting to the Website. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by conspicuously posting the changes on the Website. Information collected before changes are made will be treated in accordance with the previous Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Website after the effective date of a modified privacy policy will indicate your agreement to any modified terms.  Each version of our Privacy Policy will be prominently marked with an effective date.

 

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) & State Law

WTCR’s use and disclosure of certain of your information may be subject to the requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and its implementing regulations ("HIPAA") and applicable state law. Any information that you submit to us that constitutes "Protected Health Information," as defined by HIPAA, is subject to HIPAA and applicable state law. The term "Protected Health Information" or "PHI" refers to individually identifiable health information about your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition, the provision of health care to you or the past, present or future payment for such care. If any information collected on this Website constitutes PHI, then our Patient Privacy Practices will apply.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

You may generally use this Website without disclosing personally identifiable information.  However, use of certain features and functions of the Website may require you to submit personally identifiable information to us.  

In your use of the Website, we may collect any information that you voluntarily share with us. This information may also be collected by a third-party vendor, supplier or contractor on our behalf. 

This information may be collected when you send us emails or otherwise voluntarily submit information to us via the. This information may include your (1) contact information (such as name, address, email address and phone number), (2) age, (3) gender, (4) date of birth, (5) insurance information, (6) health and medical information or other PHI, and (7) any other information you choose to provide us, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

We may use third party service providers to assist us in collecting and maintaining this personally identifiable information. However, we require such service providers to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

 

How We Use Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

We will use personally identifiable information for: (i) the purpose for which you provide it; (ii) as otherwise may be disclosed at the point of collection; and/or (iii) for the purposes described below. For example, we may use your contact information as provided to us, such as email address, telephone number, and/or mailing address, to contact you regarding administrative notices and communications related to your use of the Website or otherwise as you may request, such as to get in touch with you for an appointment. We will not send you promotions or announcements unless you give us permission to do so.

In addition, we may use your personal information in the aggregate in a non-identifiable way in order to better understand the services being provided, how to improve these services and how to improve the Website.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect

 

When you visit our Website, we (or a third-party vendor or contractor on our behalf) may passively collect non-personally identifiable information about you. 


IP Address


Your IP address may be collected.  Your "IP address" is usually associated with the network location and physical location from which you enter the Internet.  We log IP addresses for systems administration purposes.  This information helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited and we also use this information to personalize the content that is displayed to you on the Website based on your previous visits and the ads that you access.  We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable. 

Cookies


We use both first party cookies (cookies that we place) and third-party cookies (that may be placed by a third party).  We use cookies to track the use of our Website and to facilitate and enhance your experience on our Website by, among other things, displaying content that is personalized based on your previous visits and the ads that you access. The term "cookies" refers to electronic data stored by your computer browser. The cookies enable us to facilitate your access to different aspects of the Website. For example, by showing when and how you visit our Website, cookies help us to see which pages of the Website are popular and which are not. Cookies can also help us to improve your enjoyment of this Website, for example, by remembering your address or other information when you request information or services on the Website. We also use cookies for analytics, retargeting, and online behavioral advertising as set forth below.  

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that if you disable this function, it may impact your use and enjoyment of the Website.


Statistical Identifiers and Device Recognition


We (or our vendors on our behalf) may employ statistical identifiers, also known as device recognition tools.  These tools may be used to assist in managing the content on our Website by informing us (without using cookies) of the content that you use and view on the Website.  These tools collect various information about your device, such as your screen resolution, browser type, and operating system.  Many devices have unique, or near unique, device profiles such that collecting this information allows us and our vendors to determine with a reasonable level of statistical accuracy information on your engagement with our Website and advertisements on our Website, as well as your device when you interact with our Website.  We do not tie this statistical information to your personal information.

Analytics


We collect analytics internally from our Website content management system to track your IP address and the various pages of our Website that you visit and the information about your visit.

Like many websites, we also use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of our Website. Google sets cookies and may also read preexisting cookies to collect data from your web browser, such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the web address of the website from which you linked to our site, the time and date of your visit the web pages that you view and click through and your IP address.  This information is stored on Google's servers. Google uses this information to provide us with reports about traffic to our website and your visit to our website.  You may find additional information on how Google Analytics collects and processes data by visiting “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, which can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

 

Google may also use this data in accordance with their Privacy Policy, which can be found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.  For more detailed information on how Google uses your data through our website, please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

You may opt-out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page and installing the Google Analytics browser add-on, currently made available by Google at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We will use this data to improve our website structure and content and we also use analytics data to provide you personalized content.

How We Use the Non-Personally Identifiable Information We Collect


In addition to those uses set forth above, we use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate to determine how much traffic the Website receives, to statistically analyze Website usage, to improve our content, and to customize the Website's content, layout and services. In addition, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage the Website and to enhance the Website based on the usage pattern data we receive. Please note that information you enter into general search bars is considered non-personally identifiable information and may be stored and used in the aggregate as provided above.

How We Disclose the Information We Collect

Your information (excluding PHI) may be disclosed to or collected by third-party suppliers and service providers specifically involved in the processing of your information received via the Website and as otherwise necessary to manage our Website and provide the services you request. We may also use third party service providers to host the Website and gather and use on our behalf your personal information as contemplated by this Privacy Policy and applicable law. All such third parties are subject to confidentiality obligations in an attempt to protect your information as much as is commercially reasonable.

We may also use or disclose your personal information (excluding PHI) to resolve disputes, investigate problems, and enforce our Website Terms of Use or any other agreement with WTCR. 

We may investigate and disclose information from or about you (excluding PHI) if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is (a) reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website; or (c) protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, distribute, or release to a third party your personal information without notice to you.

 

Security

Communications between your browser and portions of the Website containing personally identifiable information are protected with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. This encryption is to help protect your information while it is being transmitted. Once we receive your information we strive to maintain the physical and electronic security of your personal information using commercially reasonable efforts.

NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR ANY WIRELESS NETWORK CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE PERFECTLY SECURED. AS A RESULT, WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USING COMMERCIALLY AVAILABLE AND INDUSTRY STANDARD ENCRYPTION TECHNOLOGY, WE CANNOT ENSURE OR GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO US, AND YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

In the Event of a Security Breach of Your Personal Information

If we determine that your personal information has or may reasonably have been disclosed due to a security breach of our systems, we will notify you in accordance with and to the extent required by applicable state and federal law using the information that we have on file.

 

Third Party Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website as provided by WTCR. This Website may contain links to other websites, which may be subject to a different privacy policy or are otherwise maintained or provided by a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third-party website you access from this Website. You should review the privacy policy of every website before using the website or submitting any information to the website.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

No part of the Website, or any services made available through the Website, are designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13. No personal information is knowingly collected from any person under the age of 13.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or WTCR’s Patient Privacy Practices, please contact us at the following:

WTCR
PO Box 303249

Austin, Texas 78703